Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – 2018

 

PABST BREWING COMPANY, LLC AND ITS AFFILIATES (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO HEREIN AS “PBC”) OPERATE THIS WEBSITE AND OTHER RELATED WEBSITES OF OUR AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, AND PBC-OWNED BRANDS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “WEBSITES”). PBC RESPECTS THE PRIVACY OF EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO VISITS OUR WEBSITESS. THIS POLICY DESCRIBES HOW PBC COLLECTS, USES, SHARES AND PROTECTS THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS FROM THIS WEBSITES. THE USE OF THIS WEBSITES CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF, AND IS SUBJECT TO, THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE.

 

OUR WEBSITES CONTAIN LINKS OR REFERENCES TO OTHER WEBSITES MAINTAINED BY THIRD PARTIES OVER WHOM PBC HAS NO CONTROL AND TO WHICH THIS POLICY DOES NOT EXTEND, SUCH AS OUR MERCHANDISE VENDOR. THESE LINKS ARE PROVIDED MERELY AS A CONVENIENCE. SIMILARLY, OUR WEBSITES MAY BE ACCESSED FROM THIRD PARTY LINKS OVER WHOM WE HAVE NO CONTROL. PBC MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND AS TO THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THESE THIRD PARTY SITES, AND ENCOURAGES YOU TO ALWAYS READ THE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE VOLUNTEERING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ON ANY WEBSITES.

 

THIS WEBSITES IS INTENDED FOR USE BY UNITED STATES RESIDENTS ONLY AND IN COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS. USE OF THIS SITE BY INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES IS SUBJECT TO THEIR CONSENT TO APPLICABLE UNITED STATES LEGAL RESTRICTIONS. IF YOU USE THIS SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, YOU MUST COMPLY WITH ALL LAWS THAT ARE APPLICABLE TO YOU. THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE MAY NOT BE APPROPRIATE FOR ANY LOCATION OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND INFORMATION ON THIS SITE APPLY ONLY TO THE UNITED STATES.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

PBC MAY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITES, SUCH AS DATE OF BIRTH, NAME, ADDRESS, E-MAIL OR TELEPHONE NUMBER, WHEN USERS VOLUNTARILY SUBMIT THEIR INFORMATION, SUCH AS THROUGH OUR CONTACT WEB FORM, EMAIL UPDATES, OR WHEN YOU REQUEST INFORMATION ON OUR PRODUCTS. PLEASE DO NOT SEND US YOUR CREDIT CARD NUMBERS, SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR OTHER SENSITIVE FINANCIAL INFORMATION EXCEPT IF IT IS NECESSARY TO DO SO IN CONNECTION WITH A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION. WHEN YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE WILL USE THAT INFORMATION TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE INFORMATION YOU REQUEST AND TO MAINTAIN CONTACT WITH YOU.

 

TO MAKE OUR WEBSITES MORE USEFUL TO YOU, OUR SERVER ALSO AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTS TECHNICAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR SITE, SUCH AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, YOUR IP ADDRESS, DATE AND TIME OF YOUR VISIT, PAGES VIEWED AND CLICKSTREAMS. THIS DATA HELPS US UNDERSTAND WHICH PARTS OF OUR WEBSITES RECEIVE MORE TRAFFIC AND IMPROVE THE NAVIGATION AND CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITES.

 

WE MAY ALSO COLLECT PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION, OR INFORMATION FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES, FOR USE IN OUR OUTREACH EFFORTS.

 

THIS WEBSITES IS DESIGNED ONLY FOR ADULTS 21 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13.

 

COOKIES

COOKIES ARE SMALL FILES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER BY WEBSITESS WHEN YOU VISIT. COOKIES IDENTIFY YOUR COMPUTER AND RECORD TECHNICAL DATA ABOUT YOUR VISIT SO THAT WE CAN DETERMINE HOW TO IMPROVE OUR SITE BY SEEING WHICH AREAS, FEATURES AND PRODUCTS ARE MOST POPULAR. WE MAY USE COOKIES AND/OR ALLOW THIRD PARTY COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES. YOU CAN CONFIGURE MOST BROWSERS TO ALERT YOU WHEN A WEBSITES SEEKS TO PUT A COOKIE ON YOUR COMPUTER, OR EVEN TO REFUSE OR DISABLE COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER. NOTE THAT SOME WEBSITES FUNCTIONALITY MAY BE LOST IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO ACCEPT THE USE OF COOKIES.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

PBC DOES NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR PERMIT ANY THIRD PARTIES TO USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY PBC FOR THIRD PARTIES’ OWN MARKETING PURPOSES. THIRD PARTIES WHO PROVIDE FEATURES ON OUR WEBSITES, SUCH AS A THIRD PARTY VENDOR THAT POWERS OUR PRODUCT LOCATOR, MAY COLLECT, USE, SHARE AND SELL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE FEATURES THEY PROVIDE FOR THEIR OWN PURPOSES AND ACCORDING TO THEIR OWN POLICIES.

PBC MAY OTHERWISE SHARE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THESE WEBSITES WITH THIRD PARTIES AND THIRD PARTIES WHO PERFORM SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF. WE MAY ALSO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AS NECESSARY TO PROTECT OUR RIGHTS OR PROPERTY, IN CONNECTION WITH CORPORATE TRANSACTIONS, OR AS REQUIRED BY LAW; FOR EXAMPLE, TO RESPOND TO A SUBPOENA OR OTHER GOVERNMENT REQUEST WHICH WE BELIEVE IN GOOD FAITH TO BE VALID.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83 ENTITLES CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS TO REQUEST INFORMATION CONCERNING A BUSINESS’ DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. AS STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PBC WILL NOT SELL OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS WHO WISH TO REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR INFORMATION SHARING PRACTICES OR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW MAY CONTACT US AT SUPPORT@SMALLTOWNBREWERY.COM.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

PBC TAKES PRECAUTIONS TO PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US THROUGH PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SAFEGUARDS TO PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE; HOWEVER, IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SUCH MEASURES MAY NOT STOP EVERY INTRUSION ATTEMPT.

USERS SHOULD ENSURE THAT THEY KEEP THEIR ACCOUNT USERNAME AND PASSWORD IN A SECURE PLACE AND NOT SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS. WE WILL KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION UNTIL IT IS NO LONGER NEEDED FOR OUR LEGITIMATE BUSINESS, TAX OR LEGAL PURPOSES.

 

CORRECTING, UPDATING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

YOU MAY CONTACT US TO UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT ANY TIME. IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO BE REMOVED FROM OUR MAILING LISTS, YOU MAY OPT-OUT OF RECEIVING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US BY FOLLOWING THE INSTRUCTIONS AT THE BOTTOM OF OUR EMAILS, OR BY EMAILING US AT MARKETING@PABST.COM

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

WE MAY NEED TO UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME TO REFLECT CHANGES TO OUR BUSINESS OR TO SATISFY LEGAL REQUIREMENTS. IF WE MAKE A MATERIAL CHANGE TO OUR POLICY, WE WILL PROMINENTLY POST NOTICE ON THESE WEBSITES. YOU SHOULD PERIODICALLY CHECK BACK FOR ANY CHANGES.

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE CONTACT US AT:

 

SUPPORT@PABST.COM

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS POSTED TO THIS WEBSITES ON MARCH 10, 2017 AND IS EFFECTIVE AS OF THAT DATE